Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RED 40), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS).

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD WITH STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping