Is Cream Cheese Spread with Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, STRAWBERRY PREPARATION (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, BLACK CARROT AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (FOR COLOUR).

Check Cream Cheese Spread with Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Spread with Strawberry is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking