Is CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Cheese Culture, Salt, Dried Chives, Guar Gum, Dried Green Onions, Dried Onions, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE WITH CHIVE & ONION, CHIVE & ONION is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping