Is CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • not in regular cream cheese in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese adds a trivial amount of fat
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)*, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, COLOR ADDED*, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS*, CREAM***, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, MILK***, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE*, SUGAR*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM**. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE **INGREDIENTS IN EXCESS OF AMOUNT ALLOWED IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE *** ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS MILK.

Check CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping