Is CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • not in regular cream cheese in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese adds a trivial amount of fat
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)*, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, COLOR ADDED*, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS*, CREAM***, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, MILK***, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE*, SUGAR*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM**. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE **INGREDIENTS IN EXCESS OF AMOUNT ALLOWED IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE *** ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS MILK.

Check CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM | Spoonful