Is CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • not in regular cream cheese in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese adds a trivial amount of fat

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)*, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, COLOR ADDED*, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS*, CREAM***, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, MILK***, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE*, SUGAR*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM**. *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE **INGREDIENTS IN EXCESS OF AMOUNT ALLOWED IN REGULAR CREAM CHEESE *** ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS MILK.

Check CREAM FAT FREE CHEESE, CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping