Is CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Soup · Can


