Is Cream of chicken soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- chicken
- egg
- chicken granules
- chicken fat
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, palm fat, starch, chicken fat (7,8%) (chicken fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)), (typical w iodised salt, flavourings (contain egg), onion powdert energy (3,9%), chicken granules (2,5) (chicken, salt, antioxidants fat (butylated hydroxyanisole, propyl gallate), glucose syrup, sugar, salt, potassium chloride, milk proteins, herbs (parsley, sage, semary) spices (celery seeds, turmeric, parsley rots, yeast extract, may contain mustard, soy and other cereals containing gluten, sustainably grown carbohyd of whic fibre protein salt u *% of ret average a unilever london, swia tyr ** 1 port (pack con any comments or questions? knorr, un mon-fri 8am-5pm, ukcare@unilever,com freephone 7800 70 80 50 (freephone 0800 731 1411 registere best be www,nort,ie/www,kmom,com/luk unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 unilever uk, freepost, adm3940, nutritio informa
Check Cream of chicken soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of chicken soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


