Is Cream of chicken soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken granules
- chicken
- chicken fat
chicken granules
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, palm fat, starch, chicken fat (7,8%) (chicken fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)), (typical w iodised salt, flavourings (contain egg), onion powdert energy (3,9%), chicken granules (2,5) (chicken, salt, antioxidants fat (butylated hydroxyanisole, propyl gallate), glucose syrup, sugar, salt, potassium chloride, milk proteins, herbs (parsley, sage, semary) spices (celery seeds, turmeric, parsley rots, yeast extract, may contain mustard, soy and other cereals containing gluten, sustainably grown carbohyd of whic fibre protein salt u *% of ret average a unilever london, swia tyr ** 1 port (pack con any comments or questions? knorr, un mon-fri 8am-5pm, ukcare@unilever,com freephone 7800 70 80 50 (freephone 0800 731 1411 registere best be www,nort,ie/www,kmom,com/luk unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 unilever uk, freepost, adm3940, nutritio informa
Check Cream of chicken soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of chicken soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


