Is cream of tartar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sos ch 2-82-033041
sos ch 2-82-033041
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potassium tartrates (e 336). suitable for vegans r recipe. get in touch dr. oetker (uk) ltd. 4600 park approach thorpe park, leeds lsi5 8gb uk crt@oetker.co.uk dr. oetker ireland ltd. unit e13, block e calmount park, ballymount, dublin 12 ireland crt@oetker.ie ceam nof tartar. 120 best before end see top of pack. store in a cool, dry place. wy racyded we supp folu aacycdad le racydled 000254"020378> sos ch 2-82-033041
Check cream of tartar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cream of tartar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


