Is cream of tomato and basil soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream of Tomato and Basil Soup Ingredients 84% Tomatoes, Water, Rapeseed 01 Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, 0.2% Basil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; 0.05% Double Cream (Milk), nika, Basil Extract, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. LIDL
Check cream of tomato and basil soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cream of tomato and basil soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


