Is Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Maple brown sugar instant hot cereal offers a sweet maple-forward flavor and creamy, smooth texture from quick reconstitution. Consumers commonly use single-serving packets for fast breakfasts, travel, or work snacks. Reviews frequently note ease of preparation, consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions about sweetness level and portion size preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple brown sugar instant hot cereal offers a sweet maple-forward flavor and creamy, smooth texture from quick reconstitution. Consumers commonly use single-serving packets for fast breakfasts, travel, or work snacks. Reviews frequently note ease of preparation, consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions about sweetness level and portion size preferences.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salt, Defatted Wheat Germ, Dry Molasses, Caramel Color, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).
Check Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


