Is Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal Wheat Free?

Description
This instant hot cereal offers a mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth, porridge-like, fine-grained texture. Commonly prepared quickly for breakfast and customized to taste, it receives praise for convenience and nostalgic appeal, while reviewers sometimes report clumping or overly thin consistency depending on preparation technique and ease of reheating.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- wheat farina
- defatted wheat germ
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
This instant hot cereal offers a mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth, porridge-like, fine-grained texture. Commonly prepared quickly for breakfast and customized to taste, it receives praise for convenience and nostalgic appeal, while reviewers sometimes report clumping or overly thin consistency depending on preparation technique and ease of reheating.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Defatted Wheat Germ, Salt, Guar Gum, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Wheat
Check Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Where to buy
Cream of Wheat Instant Original Hot Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


