Is Cream of Wheat™ Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal 12-12 oz. Boxes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat farina
  • partially defatted wheat germ

wheat farina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Salt, Partially Defatted Wheat Germ, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Phosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check Cream of Wheat™ Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal 12-12 oz. Boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat™ Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal 12-12 oz. Boxes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep