Is Cream Puffs 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whey
  • milk
  • liquid eggs
  • egg whites
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • vitamin c palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +5 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Heavy Cream,Sugar,Skim Milk,Water,Liquid Eggs,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Enzymes,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Contains 2% Or Less: Ammonium Bicarbonate,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulose Gel,Cornstarch,Dextrose,Leavening (corn Starch,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Aluminum Sulphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Polysorbate 80,Salt,Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil,Soybean Oil,Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides,Tocopherols [vitamin E],Vitamin C Palmitate),Titanium Dioixide (color),Artificial Flavor,Wheat Flour,Egg Whites,Whey (milk),Soy Flour##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Cream Puffs 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cream Puffs 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking