No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF TENDER STRIPS OF DRIED BEEF IN A SEASONED CREAMY SAUCE, CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, WATER, DRIED BEEF CHUNKED AND FORMED (BEEF, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, AND BHT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR), SPICE.

Check CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF TENDER STRIPS OF DRIED BEEF IN A SEASONED CREAMY SAUCE, CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF TENDER STRIPS OF DRIED BEEF IN A SEASONED CREAMY SAUCE, CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF | Spoonful