Is CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE, SPINACH, WATER, LIGHT CREAM, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


