Is CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- light cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE, SPINACH, WATER, LIGHT CREAM, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED KALE & SPINACH TENDER KALE AND SPINACH SIMMERED IN A DELICIOUS CREAM SAUCE WITH MUSHROOMS, CREAMED KALE & SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


