Is CREAMED SPINACH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check CREAMED SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


