Is CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CRAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, WATER, SALT, BAKING SODA), BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CRAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking