Is CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • butter milk
  • milkfat

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY VARIEGATE (STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, RED 40), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT).

Check CREAMERY SELECT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA, STRAWBERRY & HOMESTYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking