Is Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE, PURE GROUND VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL COLOUR. BUTTERSCOTCH RIPPLE: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, PECTIN, FANCY AND BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES. SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking