Is Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE, PURE GROUND VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL COLOUR. BUTTERSCOTCH RIPPLE: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, PECTIN, FANCY AND BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES. SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Creamery Style Ice Cream Butterscotch Ripple For a Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking