Is Creamfields Grana Padano Wedge 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, granular cheese delivers a savory, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm yet crumbly texture, suitable for grating, shaving, or serving on cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ease of grating, and versatile use over pasta, salads, risottos, and as a snack, citing reliable quality and freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, granular cheese delivers a savory, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness and a firm yet crumbly texture, suitable for grating, shaving, or serving on cheese boards. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ease of grating, and versatile use over pasta, salads, risottos, and as a snack, citing reliable quality and freshness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk), Preservative ( Egg Lysozyme).
Check Creamfields Grana Padano Wedge 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamfields Grana Padano Wedge 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
STEAKHOUSE WEDGE CHOPPED KIT WITH CREAMY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, STEAKHOUSE WEDGE
BelGioioso Romano Specialty Hard Cheese Wedge - 8 Oz
DEX WEDGE CHICKEN SALAD - 5 ct. of ITEM
Where to buy
Creamfields Grana Padano Wedge 175G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


