Is Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • sugar
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SKIM MILK POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO. MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CARAMEL RIPPLE: SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR. PRALINE PECANS: SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT.

Check Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creamfirst Caramel Milk Chocolate & Praline Pecans Ice Cream Bars is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go