Is Creamland Green Chile Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • grade a whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Grade A Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum), Green Chile, Citric Acid, Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Natamycin (Natural )

Check Creamland Green Chile Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamland Green Chile Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping