Is Creamland Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearate
- rennet
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Rennet), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Creamland Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamland Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Creamland Jalapeno Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


