Is CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- asiago cheese
- cultured cheese
- skim milk
- butter
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural dairy flavors
- +5 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL DAIRY FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED CHEESE, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTEROIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


