Is CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural dairy flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL DAIRY FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED CHEESE, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTEROIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


