This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Creamy Alfredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream (Milk), Salt), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Italian Cheese Concentrate (Organic Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Organic Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Organic Cream, Sea Salt, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Creamy Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCheesy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSauce
Vegetarian? Creamy Alfredo | Spoonful