Is Creamy and nutty swiss gruyere shredded cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- gruyere cheese
- swiss cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), gruyere cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, corn starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Creamy and nutty swiss gruyere shredded cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy and nutty swiss gruyere shredded cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Cheese · Flake


