Is CREAMY BALSAMIC GLAZE, MODENA Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy glaze offers a sweet-tart flavor and glossy, syrupy texture, commonly used for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, cheeses, and grilled meats or as a finishing drizzle or dip. Customer reviews frequently praise its smooth viscosity and versatility but sometimes note pronounced sweetness and occasional stickiness and rich aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- caramel coloring
caramel coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This creamy glaze offers a sweet-tart flavor and glossy, syrupy texture, commonly used for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, cheeses, and grilled meats or as a finishing drizzle or dip. Customer reviews frequently praise its smooth viscosity and versatility but sometimes note pronounced sweetness and occasional stickiness and rich aroma.
Ingredients
GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLORING, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
Check CREAMY BALSAMIC GLAZE, MODENA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY BALSAMIC GLAZE, MODENA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY BALSAMIC GLAZE, MODENA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


