Is Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweet whey

partly skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, Palm oil shortening, Blueberry filling (water, sugar, blueberries, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dried apples, lemon juice, citric acid, natural and artificial flavours, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF), Filling (water, sugar, modified cornstarchm artificial flavour, caramel, palm oil, phsophoric acid, salt, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, titanium dioxide, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), Water, Sugar, Liquid whole egg, Yeast, Dough improvers (flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, lipase], soya flour, sweet whey, partly skimmed milk powder), Salt, Potassium sorbate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Natural and artificial flavours, Calcium propionate, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF

Check Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking