Is Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • sweet whey
  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • lipase
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • amylase
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, Palm oil shortening, Blueberry filling (water, sugar, blueberries, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dried apples, lemon juice, citric acid, natural and artificial flavours, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF), Filling (water, sugar, modified cornstarchm artificial flavour, caramel, palm oil, phsophoric acid, salt, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, sorbic acid, titanium dioxide, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), Water, Sugar, Liquid whole egg, Yeast, Dough improvers (flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, lipase], soya flour, sweet whey, partly skimmed milk powder), Salt, Potassium sorbate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Natural and artificial flavours, Calcium propionate, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF

Check Creamy Blueberry Flavoured Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking