Is CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- salted butter
- apple juice concentrate, salted butter
- milk
- organic milk
- cream
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE STOCK* (WATER, CARROTS*, ONIONS*, CELERY*), BUTTERNUT SQUASH*, CREAM* (MILK*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, SUGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SALTED BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE*, MOLASSES*, DEHYDRATED ONIONS*, YEAST EXTRACT*, SPICE*, DEHYDRATED CARROT*, POTATO FLOUR*, LACTIC ACID, CELERY SEED OIL FLAVOR, ONION EXTRACT*, CELERY SEED*, BLACK PEPPER OIL*, CANOLA OIL*. *CERTIFIED ORGANIC. CONTAINS: ORGANIC MILK.
Check CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


