Is CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • salted butter
  • apple juice concentrate, salted butter

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE STOCK* (WATER, CARROTS*, ONIONS*, CELERY*), BUTTERNUT SQUASH*, CREAM* (MILK*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, SUGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SALTED BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE*, MOLASSES*, DEHYDRATED ONIONS*, YEAST EXTRACT*, SPICE*, DEHYDRATED CARROT*, POTATO FLOUR*, LACTIC ACID, CELERY SEED OIL FLAVOR, ONION EXTRACT*, CELERY SEED*, BLACK PEPPER OIL*, CANOLA OIL*. *CERTIFIED ORGANIC. CONTAINS: ORGANIC MILK.

Check CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, CREAMY BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep