Is CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • double cream soft ripened cheese 60% fidm

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
double cream soft ripened cheese 60% fidm

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Cream Soft Ripened Cheese 60% Fidm (Heat Treated), Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta-carotene For Color, Bacterial Cultures, Ripening Cultures

Check CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping
Lactose Free? CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED | Spoonful