Is CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Double Cream Soft Ripened Cheese 60% Fidm (Heat Treated), Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Beta-carotene For Color, Bacterial Cultures, Ripening Cultures
Check CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY & BUTTERY RED SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, CREAMY & BUTTERY RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


