Is CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less than 2% Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Garlic (Dried), Garlic Juice, Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Onion (Dried), Corn Syrup, Caramel Color Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


