Is Creamy Caesar dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
- maintains flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY), ANCHOVY PASTE, LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check Creamy Caesar dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Caesar dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Creamy Caesar dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


