Is Creamy Caesar dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- parmesan
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY), ANCHOVY PASTE, LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check Creamy Caesar dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Caesar dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Creamy Caesar dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


