Is Creamy Caesar dressing Vegan?

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy paste
- egg yolks
- milk
- romano cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY), ANCHOVY PASTE, LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check Creamy Caesar dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Caesar dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Creamy Caesar dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


