Is Creamy Calabrian Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- butter
- pasteurized heavy cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), ONION, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BUTTER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), VODKA [PRESERVATIVE], GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SEA SALT, CALABRIAN CHILI PEPPER POWDER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Creamy Calabrian Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Calabrian Vodka Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


