Is Creamy Caramel Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya
  • enriched soya drink

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Soya Drink (Water, Hulled Soya Beans , Tri-calcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)), Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan), Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Water), Caramelized Raw Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Contains Soya, Free From Dairy, Gluten, Wheat And Peanut

Check Creamy Caramel Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Caramel Dessert is available at 3 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking