Is Creamy caramel mix camramel eggs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl monostearate

glyceryl monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel and/or palm), corn syrup, milk, invert sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), skim milk, whey, butter, lactose, glyceryl monostearate and soy lecithin (emulsifiers), artificial flavors, salt, mono-and diglycerides, disodium phosphate, contains milk and soy, od manufactured on equipment which processes wheat, peanut butter and almonds, scan here for more food information: 回に my caramelt

Check Creamy caramel mix camramel eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking
Vegetarian? Creamy caramel mix camramel eggs | Spoonful