Is Creamy Cheddar Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED WHEY, SOUR CREAM, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MILK, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MUSTARD EXTRACT.

Check Creamy Cheddar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping