Is CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE SOUP, CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted chicken
  • chicken base
  • cooked chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

roasted chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST, WHITE AND WILD RICE BLEND [ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (RICE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE], CELERY, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ONION, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CULTURED SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SPICE.

Check CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE SOUP, CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep