Is Creamy Chipotle Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • from beef
  • 1422

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (67%) [Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Thickener (1422), Gelatine (from Beef), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (39), Culture), Canola Ofí (Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Chipotle Adobo Sauce [Chipotle Peppers (6%), Vinegar, Sugar, Saft, Thidkener (415) Smoke Flavour, Garlic], Lemon Juice, Roast Garlic, Onion, Free Range Egg, Vinegar, Sugar, Stabilisers (412, 415), Garlic Paste, Spices, Salt, Dijon Mustard, Preservative (20Z), Natural Colour (Paprika Extrac), Antioxidant (385). Contains: Milk, Egg. May Contain: Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Tree Nuts, Sesame. Made in New Zealand from local and imported ingredients

Check Creamy Chipotle Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping