Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM Vegan?

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavored buttercream with a creamy texture commonly used to spread, pipe, and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, rich chocolate taste, and good piping performance; some mention sweetness level and texture variations after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday baking applications and preferred for decorating by consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cream powder
- reconstituted nonfat dry milk
- lactic acid
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavored buttercream with a creamy texture commonly used to spread, pipe, and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, rich chocolate taste, and good piping performance; some mention sweetness level and texture variations after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday baking applications and preferred for decorating by consumers.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, RECONSTITUTED NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL BUTTERCREAM FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


