Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whey protein concentrate
- grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- organic natural flavors
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (Grass-fed Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% or Less of the Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Tripotassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Reb A (Stevia Extract), Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum.
Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


